Privacy Policy

Privacy statement recruitment volunteers

STICHTING ICELANDIC HORSE PROJECTS, Jenne Akkers 12, 5491 VA Sint-Oedenrode, the Netherlands, registered at the Chamber of Commerce under no. 17171799, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy statement (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our recruitment processes for volunteer work applicants. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat these.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) ”) the data controller is Stichting Icelandic Horse Projects.

Your personal data

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

 

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Skills
  • Holder of first aid or BHV certificate yes or no
  • Shirt size
  • Residence arrangement
  • Dietary preferences
  • Allergies
  • Country
  • Languages
  • Preferred job
  • Availability/preferred shifts
  • Staying for volunteer party the 14th of August
  • Acceptance volunteer guidelines

Uses made of your data

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on necessity for the performance of a volunteering agreement (or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such an agreement) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. The agreement refers to volunteer work in respect of the planning and organisation of the World Championships Icelandic Horses 2023.

The provision of personal data by you is a requirement necessary to enter into a volunteering agreement. If you do not provide the requested personal data, you cannot work as a volunteer for the World Championships Icelandic Horses 2023.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • to consider your application in respect of  the volunteer work for which you have applied;
  • to communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process;
  • to provide you with food before, during and after the event;
  • to plan work schedules for before, during and after the event;
  • to send updates and follow-up messages about the event.

Disclosure of your personal data

We pass your personal data to our email marketing service provider and our hosting service provider, both located in the European Economic Area (EEA). They will use the data only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law, and store the data in the EEA.

How we store your personal data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on secure servers within the EEA.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘Contact’ below).

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold your personal data for 18 months after your volunteering role ends. If we or you decide not to enter into a volunteering agreement with each other, we will delete your personal data 1 month after this decision was taken.

Your personal data will be deleted when you send us an email with a request to delete all or part of your data.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy statement is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object to the processing of personal data concerning you;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens on individuals rights under the GDPR .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

  • contact us using our contact details below;
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity, and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your data.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the Netherlands is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens who may be contacted at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap .

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement should be addressed to: volunteers@wc2023.nl

 


 

Menu